Image
Students Corner

Non Government Scholarships

St. Joseph's College for Women, Alappuzha, is a prestigious institution standing at the vanguard of higher education for women in Kerala. Those who venture here are challenged to respond to a thriving atmosphere which demands innovation, adaptability and agility. In this era of constant change with 21st century needs, the institution also provide scholarships for deserving and needy students who aspire to pursue their academic goals. There are 114 scholarships available for students who qualify based on merit and financial need. 

2022-23

Sl. No.

Name of the scheme

  1.  

Chevalier Pothen Joseph Memorial Scholarship to a deserving Catholic student of the Degree class

  1.  

George Anthraper Memorial Scholarship to the best student of the final year BA/B.Sc./B.Com

  1.  

Antony Stephen Memorial Scholarship to three  deserving students each from BA, B.Sc and B.Com.

  1.  

Marattukulam Cherian Memorial Scholarship and Mother Teresina Prevedello scholarship to a disabled or physically handicapped or a deserving student of any class

  1.  

John Moothedath Memorial scholarship to the college Champion

  1.  

Mother Josephine scholarship to the Best AICUF Member

  1.  

Ms. Kunjamma Varkey and Adv. Varkey Manathara Memorial scholarship instituted by Dr. Jessy Chakkupurackal to two financially backward students of IDC.

  1.  

Sr. Olive  D’Silva Scholarship and Scholarship by Lions Club Ladies: scholarships for children of non-teaching staff members.

  1.  

Mother Teresina Prevedello scholarship for a II DC student who has excelled in social uplift

  1.  

Shollykutty  John Memorial scholarship by the Staff Club for the Kalapratibha

  1.  

Sr. Sansia Memorial scholarship instituted by the Staff for the student doing maximum library work

  1.  

PTA scholarship for the Outstanding Sportsperson

  1.  

PTA scholarship for the Gold Medalist in Sports at the National Level

  1.  

Mrs. Aleykutty John scholarship to the best NCC Cadet

  1.  

Dr. Sheena George scholarship for the outstanding participation in off campus programmes (UG)

  1.  

Dr. Sheena George scholarship for PG student for best publication/ presentation

  1.  

PTA    Proficiency Scholarships

  1.  

Dr. Celine Francis Memorial Scholarship for three deserving students, one each from II DC, III DC and II MA

  1.  

Mrs. Andrews scholarship to the student who scores highest marks for General English papers in the University exams

  1.  

Canonization of St Magdalene Memorial scholarship for the best student of II MA scoring good marks in all semesters

  1.  

Rev. Mother Josephine D, mello memorial scholarship instituted by the department for an outstanding student

  1.  

Prof.  C.D. Matilda scholarship for the student winning top marks in the college for History of Literature and Language (Complementary) papers in the University Examination

  1.  

Sr.  Margaret peter scholarship instituted by Mr. Remgi Oscar for the outstanding NSS Volunteer.

  1.  

T. Xavier Kundathil Memorial scholarship instituted by Prof Thresiamma Xavier for the top scorer of S3 and S4 B.A. English Language and Literature 

  1.  

Dr. Correya Blazy scholarship for the top scorer of S3 and S4 B.A. English and Communicative English 

  1.  

Prof. Leela Mary Koshy scholarship for the top scorer in B.A. English Language and Literature

  1.  

John and Maggie Fernandez Memorial scholarship instituted by Prof Mary Agnes Fernandez for the top scorer in the University for (PG) Literary Theory papers

  1.  

Prof. Tessy Lalachan scholarship for the top scorer in the University for (PG) Linguistics and Structure of Modern English paper

  1.  

Scholarship for a student scoring highest marks in Ist Year B.Com. University examination

  1.  

Scholarship for a student scoring highest marks in IInd Year B.Com. University examination

  1.  

Scholarship  for most creative student of Commerce group. 

  1.  

Magdalene of Canossa Prize and Dr Annette Thottakara scholarship by the Department of History to the Best All-rounder of III BA History.

  1.  

Mrs. Geetha Memorial scholarship,  Dr  Annette Thottakara scholarship, Mrs. Eunice George scholarship by the staff to the final year BA student getting the highest marks for the I & II year main papers.

  1.  

Mrs Geetha Memorial scholarship to the student scoring highest marks in History in the University examination.

  1.  

John Poppen & Enet Poppen Memorial Scholarship by Shirley Poppen to a student scoring highest marks in I DC History University examinations.

  1.  

Mrs Mariamma Francis scholarship Instituted by staff to a final year BA student doing most amount of Library work.

  1.  

Mrs Juliet Stephen Scholarship to the student who has secured highest marks in Economics at the University examination.

  1.  

Mrs. Eunice George scholarship and Mrs Daisy Soman scholarship to the student scoring highest marks for the final year University examination.

  1.  

Mrs Eunice George scholarship for a student scoring highest marks in World History (English Literature Main)

  1.  

Mrs Vimala Menon scholarship to the student scoring highest marks in the II year examination (BPL- pass in all subjects).

  1.  

Mrs Rosamma Joseph scholarship to the student scoring highest marks in politics at the university examination 

  1.  

Hindi Puraskar to I DC BA/BSc student who scores highest marks in Hindi

  1.  

Mrs. Padmini Devi Prize to the student in the degree class who secured highest marks in Hindi at University Examination.

  1.  

Mrs. Rajamma Kurup scholarship for the student scoring the highest marks in B.Com Hindi at the first year University examination.

  1.  

Mrs. Annamma Kunchacko Memorial Scholarship and Kunchacko Memorial prize to the degree student who secured highest marks in Malayalam in the University examination.

  1.  

Sr. Janet scholarship for B. Com Student securing highest marks in Malayalam.

  1.  

Sr. Olive Rodriguez scholarship for the student scoring highest marks in French in the University examination.

  1.  

Rufin Poppen Memorial Prize scholarship to a student of II BSc. Mathematics for scoring highest marks in all subjects in the first year university examinations

  1.  

Jensy K James memorial scholarship and Marath Lakshmikuttyamma Memorial scholarship to the student who scores highest marks under part III main and subsidiary at the final year.

  1.  

Shri. Cletus Parayakottil Memorial scholarship and Mrs. Shirly Christy scholarship by staff to the final year student who secured  highest marks in Mathematics

  1.  

Mrs. Christy Luiz Memorial scholarship for the student who secures highest marks in the university examination 

  1.  

Mrs. Ragini Devi scholarship and Mrs. Mary Antony scholarship for the student scoring second highest marks in the final BSc. Mathematics part III

  1.  

Sri Easwarankutty Memorial scholarship instituted by Dr. Krishna E to a final year student who scores the highest marks in Statistics

  1.  

Scholarship for a III DC student who secures second highest in the first and second year university examination

  1.  

Mrs. Shollykutty John memorial scholarship instituted by the department for a BSc. Student scoring highest marks in internal assessment

  1.  

Mr. C.T. Scaria Chakalayil memorial scholarship by Prof. Lylamma scaria for physics student excelling in both curricular and extra curricular activities

  1.  

Mr. Joseph and Mary Panjikaran Memorial Endowment scholarship for two students scoring the highest marks in Physics main paper in first and second year

  1.  

Mrs. Chandrika Devi scholarship and Mrs. Elizamma scholarship by the staff for the student scoring highest marks in second year

  1.  

Mr. T Joseph Kunnamkode Memorial scholarship by prof Leelamma for a second MSc. student who scores highest marks in first and second semester

  1.  

Mrs. Tresa Panjikaran scholarship by staff for an economically backward first year student who scores highest marks in Physics

  1.  

Sr. Rose Chacko scholarship by the staff association for a student who scores highest marks in Physics

  1.  

Salju Mary Joseph Parathara Memorial scholarship instituted by Sajini Tresa Joseph (Ex -student) to the second M Sc. Student scoring highest marks in the university examination

  1.  

Smt. Shollykutty John scholarship by the department for a final MSc. student with 90 or above scoring the highest in internal assessment

  1.  

Mr. Gopinathan Menon scholarship instituted by Prof. Sreedevi P for a final year BSc. student who is enrolled in academic and extra curricular activities

  1.  

R. Prabhakaran Nair scholarship by prof. Sreedevi P for a first BSc. student who is enrolled in academic and extra curricular activities

  1.  

Mrs. Padmaja Memorial scholarship for a deserving Chemistry student

  1.  

Mrs Anandavally scholarship for a degree student scoring highest marks in organic chemistry in second year university examination

  1.  

Mother Fernanda Riva Memorial scholarship for a deserving student in Chemistry with academic excellence

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by III DC students for II DC student

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by III DC students for I DC student

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by II DC students for III DC student excelling in both curricular and extra-curricular activities

  1.  

Mrs. Rosy Jacob memorial scholarship instituted by her husband Dr. C P Mathew for the students who secured (I, II and III) highest marks in the university examination and is pursuing MSc- 

  1.  

Mrs. Agnes George scholarship, Mrs Annamma Thomas scholarship and Mrs. Santha Elais scholarship for a final year student scoring highest marks in Part III

  1.  

Sr. Olive D’Silva Scholarship by PTA for a deserving student in Botany

  1.  

Mrs. Teresa Anthraper Award for Best outgoing student of MSc

  1.  

Mrs. Lilly Koshy scholarship and Mrs Lillykutty Mathew scholarship by staff club for best outgoing student

  1.  

Mrs. Teresa Anthraper scholarship for the III-year student who has secured the highest marks examinations and is continuing higher education in the university in M. Sc. 

  1.  

Mrs Leela Ms. Leela Cherian scholarship by Staff for a deserving student of III DC Home Science

  1.  

Sr Joyce D’Melo scholarship by staff for a deserving student of III DC Home Science

  1.  

Smt and Shri G B Balaraman Sathabhishekam scholarship by Ms. Kasthuri for the student scoring highest marks in BSc. Home science

 

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by Thankamma Mathai for students of non- teaching staff scoring full A+

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by SQAC for contribution to Quality Improvement Initiatives -sponsored by Dr. Rita Latha D’Couto

  1.  

Nayana Murali Memorial Merit scholarship instituted by Alumni 2007-2010 Batch

  1.  

Mrs. Mariakutty K Thottakkara Memorial Scholarship to the Best student Editor of Manuscript Magazine.

  1.  

Scholarship for the student scoring second place in second year University Examinations

  1.  

Thomas T, memorial scholarship for best two Josephian energy ambassadors instituted by Rose Leena Thomas in memory of her father. [ new]

  1.  

Chem Excellence - scholarship instituted by the teachers of the department of Chemistry for the best outgoing student.

  1.  

Alchemy Scholarship instituted by Department of Chemistry for I PG student for excellence in academic performance

  1.  

Ellure Scholarship instituted by Department of Chemistry for II PG student for excellence in academic performance

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by the Teachers of Botany Department

  1.  

Alumni scholarship for outstanding student from third year Zoology (from dept)

  1.  

Alumni scholarship for outstanding student from second year Zoology (from dept)

  1.  

Alumni scholarship for outstanding student from first year Zoology (from dept)

  1.  

Alumni scholarship for exemplary performance (from dept)

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by Smt. Kasthuri G B to a student scoring highest in BSc Home Science

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by Smt. Kasthuri G B to a student scoring highest in PG Home Science

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by Ms. Lucy Sebastian to a competent student of PG Home Science

  1.  

Scholarship for sports students by Department of Physical Education

  1.  

Scholarships from the Department of Chemistry Student Welfare Fund

  1.  

Scholarship - Physics Departmental Student Welfare Fund

  1.  

Ashakiran Scholarships - under Student Aid Fund

  1.  

Scholarships under Student monetary support scheme (SMSS) by The Department of Commerce

 

2021-22

Sl. No.

Name of the Scheme

  1.  

Chevalier Pothen Joseph memorial Scholarship for deserving catholic student

  1.  

George Anthraper memorial scholarship to the best student of final year BSc

  1.  

Antony Stephan memorial scholarship to three deserving students

  1.  

Marattukulam Cherian Memorial Scholarship and Mother Teresina Prevedello Award

  1.  

John muthedath Memorial scholarship to the college champion

  1.  

Mother Josephine Scholarship to the Best AICUF Member

  1.  

Mrs. Kunjamma Varkey and Adv. Varkey Manathara Memorial scholarship

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by Thankamma Mathai for the students of non teaching s6taff scoring full A+

  1.  

Sr. Olive D’Silva Scholarship and Scholarship by Lions Club Ladies: scholarship for children of non-teaching staff members.

  1.  

Mother Teresina Prevedello scholarship for a II DC student who has excelled in social uplift

  1.  

Sr. Sansia Memorial Scholarship instituted by the Staff for the student doing maximum library work

  1.  

PTA Scholarship for the Outstanding Sportsperson

  1.  

PTA Scholarship for the Gold Medalist in Sports at the National Level

  1.  

Mrs Aleykutty John Scholarship for the Best NCC Cadet 

  1.  

PTA Proficiency scholarships

  1.  

Dr. Celine Francis Memorial Scholarship for three deserving students, one each from II DC, III DC and II MA

  1.  

Mrs. Andrews scholarship to the student who scores highest marks for General English papers

  1.  

Canonization of St Magdalene Memorial scholarship for the best student of II MA

  1.  

Rev. Mother Josephine D, mello memorial scholarship for an outstanding student

  1.  

Prof. C.D. Matilda scholarship for the student winning top marks in the college for History of Literature

  1.  

Sr. Margaret Peter scholarship instituted by Mr. Remgi Oscar for the outstanding NSS Volunteer.

  1.  

T. Xavier Kundathil Memorial scholarship for the top scorer of S3 and S4 B.A. English Language and Literature 

  1.  

Dr. Correya Blazy scholarship for the top scorer of S3 and S4 B.A. English and Communicative English 

  1.  

Prof. Leela Mary Koshy scholarship for the top scorer in B.A. English Language and Literature

  1.  

John and Maggie Fernandez Memorial scholarship for the top scorer in the University for (PG) Literary Theory papers

  1.  

Prof. Tessy Lalachan scholarship for the top scorer in the University

  1.  

Scholarship for a student scoring highest marks in Ist Year B.Com. University examination

  1.  

Scholarship for a student scoring highest marks in IInd Year B.Com. University examination

  1.  

Scholarship for the student scoring second place in the second yearB.Com university examinations

  1.  

Scholarship for most creative student of Commerce group. 

  1.  

Magdalene of Canossa Prize and Dr Annette Thottakara scholarship by the Department of History

  1.  

Mrs. Geetha Memorial scholarship,  Dr  Annette Thottakara Award, Mrs. Eunice George Award by the staff to the final year BA student

  1.  

Mrs Geetha Memorial scholarship to the student scoring highest marks in History in the University examination.

  1.  

John Poppen & Enet Poppen Memorial Scholarship to a student scoring highest marks in I DC History University examinations.

  1.  

Mrs Mariamma Francis scholarship Instituted by staff to a final year BA student doing most amount of Library work.

  1.  

Mrs Juliet Stephen Scholarship to the student who has secured highest marks in Economics at the University examination.

  1.  

Mrs. Eunice George scholarship and Mrs Daisy Soman Award to the student scoring highest marks for the final year University examination.

  1.  

Mrs Eunice George scholarship for a student scoring highest marks in World History (English Literature Main)

  1.  

Mrs Vimala Menon scholarship to the student scoring highest marks in the II year examination (BPL- pass in all subjects).

  1.  

Hindi Puraskar scholarship to I DC BA/BSc student who scores highest marks in Hindi

  1.  

Mrs. Padmini Devi scholarship to the student in the degree class who secures highest marks in Hindi at University Examination.

  1.  

Mrs. Rajamma Kurup scholarship for the student scoring the highest marks in Hindi at the first year University Examination.

  1.  

Mrs. Annamma Kunchacko Memorial Scholarship and Kunchacko Memorial Prize to the degree student who secures highest marks in Malayalam in the University examination.

  1.  

Sr. Olive Rodriguez scholarship for the student scoring highest marks in French in the University examination

  1.  

Rufin Poppen Memorial scholarship awarded to a student of II BSc. Mathematics for scoring highest marks in all subjects in the first year university examinations

  1.  

Jensy K James memorial scholarship and Mrath Lakshmikuttyamma Memorial Prize to the student who scores highest marks under part III main and subsidiary at the final year.

  1.  

Shri. Cletus Parayakottil Memorial scholarship and Mrs. Shirly Christy Award by staff to the final year student who secured highest marks in Mathematics

  1.  

Mrs. Christy Luiz Memorial scholarship for the student who secures highest marks in the university examination

  1.  

Mrs. Ragini Devi scholarship and Mrs. Mary antony award for the student scoring second highest marks in the final BSc. Mathematics part III

  1.  

Mrs. Shollykutty John memorial scholarship instituted by the department for a BSc. Student scoring highest marks in internal assessment

  1.  

Mr. C.T. Scaria Chakalayil memorial scholarship by Prof. Lylamma scaria for physics student excelling in both curricular and extra curricular activities

  1.  

Mr. Joseph and Mary Panjikaran Memorial Endowment scholarship for two students scoring the highest marks in Physics main paper in first and second year

  1.  

Mrs. Chandrika Devi Award and Mrs. Elizamma scholarship by the staff for the student scoring highest marks in second year

  1.  

Mr. T Joseph Kunnamkode Memorial scholarship by prof Leelamma for a second MSc. student who scoreshighest marks in first and second semester

  1.  

Mrs. Tresa Panjikaran scholarship by staff for an economically backward first year student who scores highest marks in Physics

  1.  

Sr. Rose Chacko scholarship by the staff association for a student who scores highest marks in Physics

  1.  

Salju Mary memorial scholarship instituted by Sajini Tresa to a second Msc. student

  1.  

Smt. Shollykutty John scholarship by the department for a final MSc. student with 905 or above scorig the highest in internal assessment

  1.  

Mr. Gopinathan Menon endowment scholarship instituted by Prof. Sreedevi P for a final year BSc. student who is enrolled in academic and extra curricular activities

  1.  

R Prabhakaran Nair scholarship instituted by Prof. Sreedevi P for a third BSc. student

  1.  

Mrs. Padmaja Memorial scholarship

  1.  

Mrs Anandavally scholarship

  1.  

Mother Fernanda Riva Memorial scholarship for a deserving student in Chemistry with academic excellence

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by III DC students for II DC student

  1.  

Scholarship is instituted by III DC students for I DC student

  1.  

Scholarship is instituted by II DC students for III DC student

  1.  

Scholarship is instituted by the teachers of the department of Chemistry for the best outgoing student.

  1.  

Mrs. Rosy Jacob memorial scholarship instituted by her husband Dr. C P Mathew for the students who secured (I, II and III) highest marks in the university examination and is pursuing MSc- 

  1.  

Mrs. Agnes George scholarship, Mrs Annamma Thomas award and Mrs. Santha Elais award for a final year student scoring highest marks in Part III

  1.  

Sr. Olive D' Silva scholarship by PTA for a deserving student in Botany

  1.  

Mrs. Lilly Koshy scholarship and Mrs Lillykutty Mathew Award by staff club

  1.  

Mrs. Teresa Anthraper scholarship for the III year student who has  secured the highest marks examinations and is continuing higher education in the university in M. Sc. 

  1.  

Mrs Leela Cherian scholarship by Staff for a deserving student of III DC Home Science

  1.  

Sr Joyce D’Melo scholarship by staff for a deserving student of III DC Home Science

  1.  

Smt and Shri G B Balaraman Sathabhishekam scholarship by Ms. Kasthuri for the student scoring highest marks in BSc. Home science

 

  1.  

Dr. Sheena George Scholarship for the outstanding participation in off campus programmes

  1.  

Dr. Sheena George Scholarship for PG student for best publication/ presentation

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by SQAC for contribution to Quality Improvement Initiatives

  1.  

Nayana Murali memorial scholarship instituted by alumni 2009-2010 batch

  1.  

Mrs Rosamma Joseph scholarship to the student scoring highest marks in politics at the university examination 

  1.  

Sr. Janet scholarship for B. Com Student securing highest marks in Malayalam

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by Dr. Krishna E to the final year student of Bsc. Mathematics who scores the highest marks in statistics

  1.  

Thomas T memorial scholarship for best two Josephian energy ambassadors instituted by Dr. Roseleena Thomas

  1.  

Alumnae sponsored scholarship of the Department of Botany

  1.  

Alumni scholarship for the best outgoing student

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by Smt. Kasthuri G B to a student scoring highest in PG Home Science

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by Smt. Kasthuri G B to a student scoring highest in UG Home Science

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by Ms. Lucy sebastian to a competent student of PG Home science

  1.  

Student Aid Fund Scholarships - Ashakiran

  1.  

Scholarships under Student monetary support scheme (SMSS) by The Department of Commerce

  1.  

Scholarships under Chemistry Department Student welfare Fund

  1.  

Scholarships under Physics Department Student welfare fund

  1.  

Scholarships under Kanivu - Botany Department student support scheme

  1.  

Scholarships under Home Science student support scheme

  1.  

Scholarship under Zoology Alumnae Student Support Scheme

  1.  

Scholarship under Zoology Department Student Support Scheme

 

2020-21

 

Sl. No.

Name of the Scheme

  1.  

Chevalier Pothen Joseph memorial Scholarship for deserving catholic student

  1.  

George Anthraper memorial scholarship to the best student of final year BSc

  1.  

Antony Stephan memorial scholarship to three deserving students

  1.  

Marattukulam Cherian Memorial Scholarship and Mother Teresina Prevedello Award

  1.  

Mother Josephine scholarship to the Best AICUF Member

  1.  

Mrs. Kunjamma Varkey and Adv. Varkey Manathara Memorial scholarship 

  1.  

Sr. Olive  D’Silva Scholarship and Scholarship by Lions Club Ladies: scholarship for children of non-teaching staff members.

  1.  

Mother Teresina Prevedello scholarship for a II DC student who has excelled in social uplift

  1.  

Sr. Sansia Memorial scholarship instituted by the Staff for the student doing maximum library work

  1.  

PTA scholarship for the Outstanding Sportsperson

  1.  

PTA scholarship for the Gold Medalist in Sports at the National Level

  1.  

Mrs Aleykutty John scholarship for the Best NCC Cadet 

  1.  

PTA Proficiency scholarships

  1.  

Dr. Celine Francis Memorial Scholarship for three deserving students, one each from II DC, III DC and II MA

  1.  

Mrs. Andrews scholarship to the student who scores highest marks for General English papers

  1.  

Canonization of St. Magdalene Memorial scholarship for the best student of II MA 

  1.  

Rev. Mother Josephine D, mello memorial scholarship for an outstanding student

  1.  

Prof.  C.D. Matilda scholarship for the student winning top marks in the college for History of Literature 

  1.  

Sr.  Margaret peter scholarship instituted by Mr. Remgi Oscar for the outstanding NSS Volunteer.

  1.  

T. Xavier Kundathil Memorial scholarship for the top scorer of S3 and S4 B.A. English Language and Literature 

  1.  

Dr. Correya Blazy scholarship for the top scorer of S3 and S4 B.A. English and Communicative English 

  1.  

Prof. Leela Mary Koshy scholarship for the top scorer in B.A. English Language and Literature

  1.  

John and Maggie Fernandez Memorial scholarship for the top scorer in the University for (PG) Literary Theory papers

  1.  

Prof. Tessy Lalachan scholarship for the top scorer in the University 

  1.  

Scholarship for a student scoring highest marks in Ist Year B.Com. University examination

  1.  

Scholarship for a student scoring highest marks in IInd Year B.Com. University examination

  1.  

Scholarship for the student scoring second place in the university examinations (B.Com.)

  1.  

Scholarship  for most creative student of Commerce group. 

  1.  

Magdalene of Canossa scholarship and Dr Annette Thottakara scholarship by the Department of History

  1.  

Mrs. Geetha Memorial scholarship,  Dr  Annette Thottakara Award, Mrs. Eunice George scholarship by the staff to the final year BA student 

  1.  

Mrs Geetha Memorial scholarship to the student scoring highest marks in History in the University examination.

  1.  

John Poppen & Enet Poppen Memorial Scholarship to a student scoring highest marks in I DC History University examinations.

  1.  

Mrs Mariamma Francis scholarship Instituted by staff to a final year BA student doing most amount of Library work.

  1.  

Mrs Juliet Stephen Scholarship to the student who has secured highest marks in Economics at the University examination.

  1.  

Mrs. Eunice George scholarship and Mrs Daisy Soman scholarship to the student scoring highest marks for the final year University examination.

  1.  

Mrs. Mariakutty K Thottakkara Memorial Scholarship to the Best student Editor of Manuscript Magazine.

  1.  

Mrs Eunice George scholarship for a student scoring highest marks in World History (English Literature Main)

  1.  

Mrs Vimala Menon scholarship to the student scoring highest marks in the II year examination (BPL- pass in all subjects).

  1.  

Hindi Puraskar scholarship to I DC BA/BSc student who scores highest marks in Hindi

  1.  

Mrs. Padmini Devi scholarship to the student in the degree class who secures highest marks in Hindi at University Examination.

  1.  

Mrs. Rajamma Kurup scholarship for the student scoring the highest marks in Hindi at the first year University Examination.

  1.  

Mrs. Annamma Kunchacko Memorial Scholarship and Kunchacko Memorial scholarship to the degree student who secures highest marks in Malayalam in the University examination.

  1.  

Sr. Olive Rodriguez scholarship for the student scoring highest marks in French in the University examination

  1.  

Rufin Poppen Memorial scholarship awarded to a student of II BSc. Mathematics for scoring highest marks in all subjects in the first-year university examinations

  1.  

Jensy K James memorial scholarship and Mrath Lakshmikuttyamma Memorial scholarship to the student who scores highest marks under part III main and subsidiary at the final year.

  1.  

Shri. Cletus Parayakottil Memorial scholarship and Mrs. Shirly Christy scholarship by staff to the final year student who secured highest marks in Mathematics

  1.  

Mrs. Christy Luiz Memorial scholarship for the student who secures highest marks in the university examination 

  1.  

Scholarship for the student who secures second place in the university examination

  1.  

Mrs. Ragini Devi scholarship and Mrs. Mary Antony scholarship for the student scoring second highest marks in the final BSc. Mathematics part III

  1.  

Mrs. Shollykutty John memorial scholarship instituted by the department for a BSc. Student scoring highest marks in internal assessment

  1.  

Mr. C.T. Scaria Chakalayil memorial scholarship by Prof. Lylamma scaria for physics student excelling in both curricular and extra curricular activities

  1.  

Mr. Joseph and Mary Panjikaran Memorial Endowment scholarship for two students scoring the highest marks in Physics main paper in first and second year

  1.  

Mrs. Chandrika Devi scholarship and Mrs. Elizamma scholarship by the staff for the student scoring highest marks in second year

  1.  

Mr. T Joseph Kunnamkode Memorial scholarship by prof Leelamma for a second MSc. student who scoreshighest marks in first and second semester

  1.  

Mrs. Tresa Panjikaran scholarship by staff for an economically backward first year student who scores highest marks in Physics

  1.  

Sr. Rose Chacko scholarship by the staff association for a student who scores highest marks in Physics

  1.  

Smt. Shollykutty John scholarship by the department for a final MSc. student with 905 or above scorig the highest in internal assessment

  1.  

Mr. Gopinathan Menon endowment scholarship instituted by Prof. Sreedevi P for a final year BSc. student who is enrolled in academic and extra curricular activities

  1.  

Mrs. Padmaja Memorial scholarship

  1.  

Mrs Anandavally scholarship 

  1.  

Mother Fernanda Riva Memorial scholarship for a deserving student in Chemistry with academic excellence

  1.  

Scholarship is instituted by III DC students for II DC student

  1.  

Scholarship is instituted by III DC students for I DC student

  1.  

Scholarship is instituted by the teachers of the department of Chemistry for the best outgoing student.

  1.  

Mrs. Agnes George scholarship, Mrs Annamma Thomas scholarship and Mrs. Santha Elais scholarship for a final year student scoring highest marks in Part III

  1.  

Mrs. Lilly Koshy scholarship and Mrs Lillykutty Mathew scholarship by staff club

  1.  

Mrs. Teresa Anthraper scholarship for the III year student who has secured the highest marks examinations and is continuing higher education in the university in M. Sc. 

  1.  

Mrs Leela Cherian scholarship by Staff for a deserving student of III DC Home Science

  1.  

Sr Joyce D’Melo scholarship by staff for a deserving student of III DC Home Science

  1.  

Smt and Shri G B Balaraman Sathabhishekam scholarship by Ms. Kasthuri for the student scoring highest marks in BSc. Home science

 

  1.  

Dr. Sheena George scholarship for the outstanding participation in off campus programmes

  1.  

Dr. Sheena George scholarship for PG student for best publication/ presentation

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by SQAC for contribution to Quality Improvement Initiatives

  1.  

Mrs Rosamma Joseph scholarship to the student scoring highest marks in politics at the university examination 

  1.  

Sr. Janet scholarship for B. Com Student securing highest marks in Malayalam

  1.  

Scholarship for a student who scores second highest in the university examination

  1.  

Mrs. Rosy Jacob memorial scholarship instituted by her husband Dr. C P Mathew for the students who secured (I, II and III) highest marks in the university examination and is pursuing MSc- 

  1.  

Alumni scholarship for the best outgoing student

  1.  

Scholarship for most outstanding student from first year Zoology

  1.  

Scholarship for most outstanding student from second year Zoology

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by Smt. Kasthuri G B to a student scoring highest in PG Home Science

  1.  

Student Aid Fund scholarships - Ashakiran

  1.  

Scholarships under Zoology Alumnae Student Support Scheme

  1.  

Scholarships under Student monetary support scheme (SMSS) by The Department of Commerce

  1.  

Scholarships from Chemistry Department Student Welfare Fund

 

2019-20

Sl. No.

Name of the Scheme

  1.  

Chevalier Pothen Joseph memorial Scholarship for deserving catholic student

  1.  

George Anthraper memorial scholarship to the best student of final year BSc

  1.  

Antony Stephan memorial scholarship to three deserving students

  1.  

Marattukalam Cherian memorial scholarship and Mother Teresina Prevedello scholarship.

  1.  

John Moothedath Memorial scholarship to the college champion

  1.  

Mother Josephine scholarship to best AICUF member

  1.  

Mrs. Kunjamma Varkey and Adv. Varkey Manathara memorial scholarship to two financially backward students of I DC

  1.  

Sr. Olive D’Silva Scholarship and Scholarships by lions club ladies 

  1.  

Sr. Olive D’Silva Scholarship and college union scholarship

  1.  

Mother Teresina Prevedello scholarship for a II Dc student who has excelled social uplift

  1.  

Mrs. ShollyKutty John memorial scholarship for Kalaprathibha

  1.  

Sr. Sansiya memorial scholarship for student doing maximum library work

  1.  

PTA scholarship for outstanding sports person

  1.  

PTA scholarship for the gold medallist in sports at national level

  1.  

PTA proficiency scholarships

  1.  

Mrs Aleykutty John scholarship for the best NCC cadet

  1.  

Dr. Celine Francis memorial scholarship for three deserving students

  1.  

Mrs. Andrews scholarship to student who secured highest mark for general English paper

  1.  

Canonization of St. Magdalene memorial scholarship for the best student of II MA

  1.  

Rev. Mother Josephine D’Mello Memmorial scholarship for an outstanding student

  1.  

Prof CD Matilda scholarship for the student winning top mark in complimentary

  1.  

Rev Sr. Margaret Peter scholarship for the outstanding NSS Volunteer

  1.  

T Xavier Kundathil memorial scholarship for the top scorer of S3 and S4 English

  1.  

Dr. Correya Blazy scholarship for the top scorer of S3 and S4 English and CE

  1.  

Prof. Leela Mary Koshy scholarship for top scorer in BA English

  1.  

John & Maggie Fernandez memorial scholarship for top scorer in the University (PG) for literary theory papers

  1.  

Prof. Tessy Lalachan scholarship for the PG top scorer

  1.  

Scholarship for a student scoring highest mark in I B.com

  1.  

Scholarship for a student scoring highest mark in II B.com

  1.  

Scholarship for most creative student of Commerce group

  1.  

Hindi Puraskar scholarship for IDC student who scores highest marks in Hindi

  1.  

Mrs Padmini Devi scholarship to the student who secures highest marks in Hindi at university Examinations

  1.  

Mrs Rajamma Kurup scholarship for student scoring highest marks in Hindi at first year University Examinations

  1.  

Mrs Annamma Kunchacko memorial scholarship and Kunchacko memorial scholarship to the student who secures highest marks in Malayalam

  1.  

Sr. Olive Rodriguez Scholarship for the students scoring highest marks in French

  1.  

Mrs Padmaja memorial scholarship for a deserving Chemistry student

  1.  

Mrs Anandavally scholarship for student scoring highest mark in organic chemistry 

  1.  

Mother Fernanda Riva Memorial scholarship for a deserving student in chemistry with academic excellence

  1.  

Magdalene of Canossa scholarship and Dr. Annette Thottakkara scholarship for the best All-rounder of III BA History

  1.  

Mrs Geetha memorial scholarship, Dr. Annette Thottakkara, Mrs. Eunice George scholarship for final year BA student getting highest marks for the I & II year main Papers

  1.  

Mrs Geetha memorial scholarship to the student scoring highest marks in history

  1.  

John Poppen and Enet Poppen memorial scholarship by Sherley Poppen to a student scoring highest marks in IDC history

  1.  

Mrs Mariamma Francis scholarship instituted by staff to a final year BA student doing most amount of library work

  1.  

Mrs. Juliet Stephen scholarship to a student who has secure highest marks in Economics

  1.  

Mrs Eunice George scholarship and Mrs. Daisy Soman scholarship to the student scoring highest mark for the final year exam

  1.  

Mrs. Maria Kutty K Thottakkara memorial scholarship to the best student editor of manuscript magazine form History department

  1.  

Mrs Eunice George scholarship for highest scoring student in world history

  1.  

Mrs. Vimala Menon scholarship to the student scoring highest marks in II year exam 

  1.  

Mrs. Tresa Anthraper scholarship for best outgoing student pursuing MSc

  1.  

Mrs. Lilly Koshy scholarship and Mrs. Lillykutty Mathew scholarship by staff club for the best outgoing student

  1.  

Ruffin Poppen memorial scholarship awarded to student of II Bsc maths who scores highest marks in I DC

  1.  

Jensy K James memorial scholarship and marathLakshmikuttyamma memorial scholarship to the student who secures highest marks under part III main and sub at the final year BSc

  1.  

Sr. Cletus Parayakattil memorial scholarship and Mrs. Shirly Christy scholarship to the final year BSc maths student who secure highest marks in Maths

  1.  

Mrs Christy Luis memorial scholarship for the student who secures highest marks in university exam

  1.  

Mrs. Ragini Devi scholarship and Mrs. Mary Antony scholarship for the student scoring second highest marks in the final year BSc maths Part III

  1.  

Mrs. Leela Cherian scholarship by staff for a deserving student of III DC Home science

  1.  

Sr. Joyce D’ melo scholarship by staff for a deserving student of III DC Home science

  1.  

Smt. and Sri GB Balaraman Sathabhishekam scholarship by Mrs. Kasthuri for the student scoring highest marks in BSc Home science

  1.  

Mrs. Rosy Jacob memorial scholarship instituted by her husband Dr. C P Mathew for the students who secured (I, II and III) highest marks in the university examination and is pursuing MSc

  1.  

Mrs. Agnes George scholarship, Mrs Annamma Thomas award and Mrs. Santha Elais scholarship for a final year student scoring highest marks in Part III

  1.  

Sr. Olive D’Silva Scholarship by PTA for a deserving student in Botany

  1.  

Mrs. Shollykutty John memorial scholarship instituted by the department for a BSc student scoring highest marks in internal assessment

  1.  

Mr. CT Scaria Chakalayil memorial scholarship by Prof. Lylamma Scaria for physics student Excelling in both curricular and extracurricula activities

  1.  

Mr Joseph and Mary Panjikaran memorial Endowment scholarship for two students scoring the highest marks in physics main papers in I &II year

  1.  

Mrs Chandrika Devi scholarship and Mrs.Elizamma award by the staff for the students scoring highest marks in II year

  1.  

Mr. T. Joseph Kunnamkode memorial scholarship by Prof.Leelamma for a second MSc Student who scores highest marks in I & II Semester

  1.  

Mr. Treesa Panjikkaran scholarship by staff for an economically backward IDC student who scores highest marks in Physics

  1.  

Mrs. Rose Chacko scholarship by staff association for a student who scores highest marks in final MSc

  1.  

Salju Mary memorial scholarship instituted by Sajini Tresa for a second MSc student who got highest marks in university exam

  1.  

Mrs Shollykutty John memorial scholarship by the department for a first MSc student with 90% or above scoring the highest in internal assessment

  1.  

Mr. Gopinanthan Menon scholarship instituted by Prof. Sreedevi P for a III BSc student who is enrolled in academic and extracurricular activities

  1.  

R. Prabhakaran Nair scholarship by Prof. Sreedevi P for a I BSc student who is enrolled in academic and extracurricular activities

 

  1.  

Dr. Sheena George scholarship for the outstanding participation in off campus programmes

  1.  

Dr. Sheena George scholarship for PG student for best publication/ presentation

  1.  

Sr. Janet scholarship for the B. Com student who secures highest marks in Malayalam

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by III Dc students For II DC deserving student with academic excellence

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by III Dc student For I DC deserving student with academic excellence

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by teachers of the department of chemistry for the best outgoing student (academic and extracurricular)

  1.  

Mrs Rosamma Joseph scholarship to the students scoring highest mark in politics at the university examination

  1.  

Special scholarships instituted by SQAC for Contribution to Quality improvement Initiatives

  1.  

Ashakiran - Student aid fund scholarships instituted by Staff Club

  1.  

Student Aid by Staff Club (for treatment)

  1.  

Scholarships under Student monetary support scheme (SMSS) by The Department of Commerce

  1.  

Student Support by Alumnae for Rugby Team Members 

 

2018-19

 

Sl. No.

Name of the Scheme

  1.  

Chevalier Pothen Joseph memorial Scholarship for deserving catholic student

  1.  

George Anthraper memorial scholarship to the best student of final year BSc

  1.  

Antony Stephan memorial scholarship to three deserving students

  1.  

Marattukalam Cherian memorial scholarship and Mother Teresina Prevedello scholarship.

  1.  

John Moothedath Memorial scholarship to the college champion

  1.  

Mother Josephine scholarship to best AICUF member

  1.  

Mrs. Kunjamma Varkey and Adv. Varkey Manathara memorial scholarship to two financially backward students of I DC

  1.  

Sr. OliveD’Silva Scholarship and Scholarships by lions’ club ladies 

  1.  

Mother Teresina Prevedello scholarship for a II Dc student who has excelled social uplift

  1.  

Mrs. ShollyKutty John memorial scholarship for Kalaprathibha

  1.  

Sr. Sansiya memorial scholarship for student doing maximum library work

  1.  

PTA scholarship for outstanding sports person

  1.  

PTA scholarship for the gold medallist in sports at national level

  1.  

PTA proficiency scholarship

  1.  

Mrs Aleykutty John scholarship for the best NCC cadet

  1.  

Dr. Celine Francis memorial scholarship for three deserving students

  1.  

Mrs. Andrews scholarship to student who secured highest mark for general English paper

  1.  

Canonization of St. Magdalene memorial scholarship for the best student of II MA

  1.  

Rev. Mother Josephine D’Mello Memmorial scholarship for an outstanding student

  1.  

Prof CD Matilda scholarship for the student winning top mark in complimentary

  1.  

Rev Sr. Margaret Peter scholarship for the outstanding NSS Volunteer

  1.  

T Xavier Kundathil memorial scholarship for the top scorer of S3 and S4 English

  1.  

Dr. Correya Blazy scholarship for the top scorer of S3 and S4 English and CE

  1.  

Prof. Leela Mary Koshy scholarship for top scorer in BA English

  1.  

John P Maggie Fernandez memorial scholarship for top scorer in the University (PG) for literary theory papers

  1.  

Prof. Tessy Lalachan scholarship for the PG top scorer

  1.  

Scholarship for student scoring highest mark in I B.com

  1.  

Scholarship for a student scoring highest mark in II B.com

  1.  

Scholarship for most creative student of Commerce group

  1.  

Hindi Puraskar scholarship for IDC student who scores highest marks in Hindi

  1.  

Mrs Padmini Devi scholarship to the student who secures highest marks in Hindi at university Examinations

  1.  

Mrs Rajamma Kurup scholarship for student scoring highest marks in Hindi at first year University Examinations

  1.  

Mrs Annamma Kunchacko memorial scholarship and Kunchacko memorial prize to the student who secures highest marks in Malayalam

  1.  

Sr. Janet scholarship for the B. Com student who secures highest marks in Malayalam

  1.  

Sr. Olive Rodriguez Scholarship for the students scoring highest marks in French

  1.  

Mrs Padmaja memorial scholarship for a deserving Chemistry student

  1.  

Mrs Anandavally scholarship for student scoring highest mark in organic chemistry 

  1.  

Mother Fernanda Riva Memorial scholarship for a deserving student in chemistry with academic excellence

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by III DC students For II DC deserving student with academic excellence

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by III DC student For I DC deserving student with academic excellence

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by teachers of the department of chemistry for the best outgoing student (academic and extracurricular)

  1.  

Magdalene of Canossa and Dr. Annette Thottakkara scholarship for the best all-rounder of III BA History

  1.  

Mrs Geetha memorial, Dr. Annette Thottakkara, Mrs. Eunice George scholarship for final year BA student getting highest marks for the I & II-year main Papers

  1.  

Mrs Geetha memorial scholarship to the student scoring highest marks in history

  1.  

John Poppen and Enet Poppen memorial scholarship by Sherley Poppen to a student scoring highest marks in IDC history

  1.  

Mrs Mariamma Francis scholarship instituted by staff to a final year BA student doing most amount of library work

  1.  

Mrs. Juliet Stephen scholarship to a student who has secure highest marks in Economics

  1.  

Mrs Eunice George and Mrs. Daisy Soman scholarship to the student scoring highest mark for the final year exam

  1.  

Mrs. Mary Kutty K Thottakkara memorial scholarship to the best student editor of manuscript magazine form History department

  1.  

Mrs Eunice George scholarship for highest scoring student in world history

  1.  

Mrs. Vimala Menon scholarship to the student scoring highest marks in II year exam 

  1.  

Mrs Rosamma Joseph scholarship to the students scoring highest mark in politics at the university examination

  1.  

Mrs. Tresa Anthraper scholarship for best outgoing student pursuing MSc

  1.  

Mrs. Lilly Koshy and Mrs. Lillykutty Mathew scholarship by staff club for the best outgoing student

  1.  

Alumni scholarship for the best outgoing student

  1.  

Ruffin Poppen memorial scholarship to student of II Bsc maths who scores highest marks in I DC

  1.  

Jensy K James memorial scholarship Marath Lakshmikuttyamma memorial scholarship to the student who secures highest marks under part III main and sub at the final year BSc

  1.  

Sr. Cletus Parayakattil memorial and Mrs. Shirly Christy scholarship to the final year BSc maths student who secure highest marks in Maths

  1.  

Mrs Christy Luis memorial scholarship for the student who secures highest marks in university exam

  1.  

Mrs. Ragini Devi and Mrs. Mary Antony scholarship for the student scoring second highest marks in the final year BSc maths Part III

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by Dr. Krishna E to a III Dc student of BSc Maths who scores the highest marks in Stastistics

  1.  

Mrs. Leela Cherian scholarship by staff for a deserving student of III DC Home science

  1.  

Sr. Joyce D’ melo scholarship by staff for a deserving student of III DC Home science

  1.  

Smt. and Sri GB Balaraman Sathabhishekam scholarship by Mrs. Kasthuri for the student scoring highest marks in BSc Home science

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by Smt. Kasthuri G B to a student scoring highest in PG Home Science

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by Smt. Kasthuri G B to a student scoring highest in BSc Home Science

  1.  

Mrs. Rosy Jacob memorial scholarship instituted by her husband Dr. C P Mathew for the students who secured (I, II and III) highest marks in the university examination and is pursuing MSc

  1.  

Mrs. Agnes George, Mrs Annamma Thomas and Mrs.Santha Elais scholarship for a final year student scoring highest marks in Part III

  1.  

Sr. Olive D’Silva Scholarship by PTA for a deserving student in Botany

  1.  

Mrs. Shollykutty John memorial scholarship instituted by the department for a BSc student scoring highest marks in internal assessment

  1.  

Mr. CT Scaria Chakalayil memorial scholarship by Prof. LylammaScaria for physics student Excelling in both curricular and extracurricular activities

  1.  

Mr Joseph and Mary Panjikaran memorial Endowment scholarship for two students scoring the highest marks in physics main papers in I &II year

  1.  

Mrs Chandrika Devi and Mrs. Elizamma scholarship by the staff for the students scoring highest marks in II year

  1.  

Mr. T. Joseph Kunnamkode memorial scholarship by Prof. Leelamma for a second MSc Student who scores highest marks in I & II Semester

  1.  

Mrs. Treesa Panjikkaran scholarship by staff for an economically backward IDC student who scores highest marks in Physics

  1.  

Mrs. Rose Chacko scholarship by staff association for a student who scores highest marks in final MSc

  1.  

Salju Mary memorial scholarship instituted by Sajini Tresa for a second MSc student who got highest marks in university exam

  1.  

Mrs Shollykutty John memorial scholarship by the department for a first MSc student with 90% or above scoring the highest in internal assessment

  1.  

Mr. Gopinanthan Menon scholarship instituted by Prof.Sreedevi P for a III BSc student who is enrolled in academic and extracurricular activities

  1.  

R. Prabhakaran Nair scholarship by Prof.Sreedevi P for a I BSc student who is enrolled in academic and extracurricular activities

  1.  

Special scholarships instituted by SQAC for Contibution to Quality improvement Initiatives

  1.  

Flood relief scholarship given to students by Retired Staff (August 2018) 

  1.  

Flood relief scholarship given to students by Staff Club (August 2018)

  1.  

Scholarship - Ashakiran - Student aid fund instituted by Staff Club

  1.  

Scholarships under Student Monetary Support Scheme (SMSS), Department of Commerce



 

 

St. Joseph’s College for Women, Alappuzha, is a renowned institution that offers quality higher education for women in Kerala. Here, students are encouraged to embrace innovation, adaptability and agility in a dynamic and changing world. To meet the 21st century needs,  we also provide scholarships for deserving and needy students who aspire to pursue their academic goals. There are 114 scholarships available for students who qualify based on merit and financial need.  

2022-23

 

1

K.P.M. Sheriff and Jameela Sheriff memorial Scholarship for a III DC student who scores highest mark in the first and second year university examination (Each Department)

2

Jeevakarunya Scholarship

 

2021-22

1

Vidyadhan Scholarship

2

GIAP IIT JAM Scholarship 2022

3

Jeevakarunya scholarship

4

Scholarship instituted by Dr. Krishna E to the final year student of Bsc. Mathematics who scores the highest marks in statistics

 

2020-21

  1.  

Vidhyadhan Scholarship

  1.  

Jeevakarunya scholarship 

  1.  

Karuthal Scheme - Free Gadgets to students

 

2019- 20

  1.  

Mrs Rosamma Joseph scholarship to the students scoring highest mark in politics at the university examination

  1.  

Mrs. Tresa Anthraper scholarship for best outgoing student pursuing MSc

  1.  

Mrs. Lilly Koshy scholarship and Mrs. Lillykutty Mathew scholarship by staff club for the best outgoing student

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by Smt. Kasthuri G B to a student scoring highest in PG Home Science

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by Smt. Kasthuri G B to a student scoring highest in BSc Home Science

  1.  

Scholarship instituted by Dr. Krishna E to a III Dc student of BSc Maths who scores the highest marks in Stastistics